Privacy & Cookie Policy

We respect your right to privacy. Any details you provide to us (London Bus Museum Ltd) when registering, which could identify you personally, are held and processed lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will collect personal contact information from you (including name, email address, delivery address and telephone number) for the fulfilment of your order. This information may be used to contact you in case of difficulty in processing an order or to deal with customer services issues.  No financial information is stored by us or our partner Oracle Creative.

We use the information you give us

  • to fulfil your order
  • to contact you in case of difficulty with your order or to resolve complaints
  • internal record keeping
  • to improve the website and service provided by the London Bus Museum online shop
  • to follow up as part of our customer care procedures or to offer you products that may be of interest.
  • to contact you by email with promotional and marketing information if you have opted to receive such information.

Your details will never be given or sold to any other organisation under any circumstance without your express permission except to

  • Oracle Creative, for the purposes of carrying out maintenance of this website,
  • WorldPay in connection with processing your order, and
  • Royal Mail and other contractors for the purpose of fulfilling your order.

London Bus Museum Ltd is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. Our partner (Oracle Creative) has access to this information for website maintenance purposes only. London Bus Museum Ltd will not pass on your personal information to any secondary organisations or use it for any purposes other than those stated above and in the terms and conditions.

This Website contains links to other websites with their own privacy policies, London Bus Museum Ltd and its partners are not responsible for the privacy policies of these websites.

We will notify you of any changes to the ways we will treat your personal information by placing a notice on this website. You will always have a choice as to whether or not you wish us to use your information for additional purposes. Information will be used in accordance with the privacy policy under which it was collected.

Any questions regarding our privacy policy should be directed  to our contact form.

Marketing

We may ask whether you would like to opt in to receive further information from London Bus Museum Ltd which we think may be of interest to you in the form of an email newsletter. This requires contact information such as name and email address to be retained by us for this purpose. Users who no longer wish to receive further information may opt-out of receiving these communications by using our contact form.

London Bus Museum Ltd is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. Our partner (Oracle creative) has access to this information for website maintenance purposes only. London Bus Museum Ltd will not pass on your personal information to any secondary organisations or use it for any purposes other than those stated above and in the terms and conditions.

This website contains links to other websites with their own privacy policies, London Bus Museum Ltd and its partners are not responsible for the privacy policies of these websites.

We will notify you of any changes to the ways we treat your personal information by placing a notice on this website and by email. You will always have a choice as to whether or not you wish us to use your information for additional purposes. Information will be used in accordance with the privacy policy under which it was collected.

Any questions regarding our privacy policy should use our contact form.

Cookies

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties. Some functions of this website will not work unless the user has given consent to us to use cookies.

PHP
PHPSESSID

PHP Session

This cookie is required for the operation of this website.

Unknown
wp-saving-post-186

wp-saving-post-247

wp-saving-post-198

wp-saving-post-443

wp-saving-post-188

wp-saving-post-189

wp-saving-post-180

wp-saving-post-373

mindsparktbsupport_100000417

wp-saving-post-381

wp-saving-post-407

wp-saving-post-504

wp-saving-post-187

wp-saving-post-492

wp-saving-post-377

mindspark_extension_api_features_100000417

mindsparktb_100000417

wp-saving-post-196

__utma

wp-saving-post-200

woocommerce_cart_hash

woocommerce_items_in_cart

wc_session_cookie_46c87d88c85b1ba5f007392afdfd8e85

woocommerce_recently_viewed

__utmc

__utmb

__utmz

wp-saving-post-423

wp-saving-post-411

__utmd

__utmv

Website
cookillian_opt_*

This cookie stores your preference regarding the use of cookies on this website.

WordPress
wp-settings-*

This cookie helps remember your personal preferences within WordPress.

wordpress_*

This cookie stores WordPress authentication details.

comment_author_*

This cookie remembers your last comment details, such as your name and email address, so that you will not have to type it again.

Data protection and confidentiality

Some services on this website require us to collect personal information from you. To comply with the Data Protection Act, we have a duty to tell you how we store the information we collect and how it is used.

Any information you do submit will be stored securely and will never be passed on or sold to any third party.

London Bus Museum, Cobham Hall, Brooklands Road, Weybridge, Surrey KT13 0QN   |   Tel. 01932 837994